グローバルプライバシーポリシー Global Privacy Policy

Language

最終更新日:2021年9月24日

東京都目黒区青葉台三丁目6番28号に所在するディライトワークス株式会社(以下「当社」といいます。)は、当社が制作・販売する「MELTY BLOOD: TYPE LUMINA」(以下「本件ゲーム」といいます。)のオンライン対戦サービス(以下「本件サービス」といいます。)を使用し、本件ゲームの公式ウェブサイト(以下「本件ウェブサイト」といいます。)にアクセスし、又は本件ゲームのカスタマーサポート(以下「本件カスタマーサポート」といいます。)にお問い合わせをしたお客様の個人情報の処理方法について定めるものです。当社は、以下の方法で、お客様の個人情報を処理します。
すべてのお客様に適用される本グローバルプライバシーポリシーに加えて、お客様が居住/所在する地域により、別紙が用意されており、併せて適用になる場合がありますので、その場合には、別紙も併せてご覧ください。本グローバルプライバシーポリシーと各国別紙が矛盾する場合は、各国別紙が優先されるものとします。

1. 処理の対象となる個人情報の種類

当社は、以下のお客様の個人情報を処理します。なお、以下のなかには、当社が自動的に収集するものがあります。

  • 本件サービスを使用されたお客様のオンライン対戦用アカウント/ID及びオンラインアカウント(SENアカウント、ニンテンドーアカウント及びネットワークサービスアカウント、Microsoftアカウント、Steamアカウント)
  • 本件ウェブサイトにアクセスされたお客様のクッキーその他の端末識別子及び属性(年齢、性別、インタレスト カテゴリ、アフィニティ カテゴリ、購買意向の強いセグメント等。インタレスト カテゴリ、アフィニティ カテゴリ、購買意向の強いセグメントについての詳細な情報は、こちら(ユーザー属性とインタレスト カテゴリについて - アナリティクス ヘルプ (google.com))をご覧ください。)
  • 本件ウェブサイトにアクセスされたお客様のIPアドレス、プロバイダ情報、使用端末情報及び使用ウェブブラウザ情報
  • 本件カスタマーサポートにお問い合わせをされたお客様の氏名、電子メールアドレス、本件ゲームのプレイ日時、オンラインアカウント(SENアカウント、ニンテンドーアカウント、Microsoftアカウント、Steamアカウント)及び動作環境等
  • その他当社が本件サービス、本件ウェブサイト、本件カスタマーサポートに関して取得した個人情報(適用される法令上、必要な場合には、当社は、お客様に別途通知した上で取得します。)

2. 処理の目的

当社は、以下の目的のためにお客様の個人情報を処理します。

  • 本件サービスの提供及び本件ゲームの障害対応
  • 本件ウェブサイトにアクセスされたお客様の属性を分析し本件ウェブサイトの改善に役立てるため
  • 本件ウェブサイトの保守、障害対応及び改善並びにサーバの障害調査
  • 本件カスタマーサポートに対するお客様からのお問い合わせへの対応
  • 必要に応じ、紛争及び訴訟等に対応し、当社の法的義務を遵守するため
  • その他、本件サービス及びこれに付随するサービスの提供に必要な業務
  • 新たなサービス開発のため
  • お客様が関心を有する可能性のある最新情報の提供並びに当社の商品及びサービスの案内
  • お客様が同意した目的及び収集時にお客様に別途開示された目的のため
  • 当社の記録保存のため
  • サイバー攻撃防止を含む本件サービス及び本件ウェブサイトのセキュリティ確保のため
  • その他適用される法令上許容される目的のため

3. 処理の法的根拠等

当社は、適用される個人情報保護規制に従って、お客様の個人情報を処理します。各国毎の処理の法的根拠については、各国別紙をご覧ください。

当社は、個人情報の提供が法令上若しくは契約上の要件であるか又は契約を締結するために必要な要件である場合には、お客様に別途通知します。かかる個人情報を提供しない場合には、お客様に対して、本件サービス又は本件カスタマーサポートを提供できない場合があります。

例えば、お客様のオンライン対戦用アカウント/ID及びオンラインアカウント(SENアカウント、ニンテンドーアカウント及びネットワークサービスアカウント、Microsoftアカウント、Steamアカウント)の提供は、お客様が本件サービスを使用するために必要な要件です。

また、お客様のIPアドレス、プロバイダ情報、使用端末情報及び使用ウェブブラウザ情報の提供は、お客様が本件ウェブサイトを利用するために必要な要件です。

4. 個人情報の保持期間

当社は、上記の個人情報の処理の目的を果たすために必要な期間、お客様の個人情報を保持します。具体的には、各個人情報の種類毎の保持期間は、以下のとおりです。

  • 本件サービスを使用されたお客様のオンライン対戦用アカウント/ID及びオンラインアカウント(SENアカウント、ニンテンドーアカウント及びネットワークサービスアカウント、Microsoftアカウント、Steamアカウント):プラットフォーマーが本件サービスを提供する限り
  • 本件ウェブサイトにアクセスされたお客様のクッキーその他の端末識別子及び属性:14か月以内
  • 本件ウェブサイトにアクセスされたお客様のIPアドレス、プロバイダ情報、使用端末情報及び使用ウェブブラウザ情報:6か月
  • 本件カスタマーサポートにお問い合わせをされたお客様の氏名、電子メールアドレス、本件ゲームのプレイ日時及びオンラインアカウント(SENアカウント、ニンテンドーアカウント、Microsoftアカウント、Steamアカウント):26か月

5. 個人情報の取得源

当社は、お客様の個人情報について、お客様から直接的に取得します。ただし、(i) 本件サービスを使用されたお客様のオンライン対戦用アカウント/ID及びオンラインアカウント(SENアカウント、ニンテンドーアカウント及びネットワークサービスアカウント、Microsoftアカウント、Steamアカウント)については、Sony Interactive Entertainment LLC、任天堂株式会社、Microsoft Corporation及び Valve Corporation 等のプラットフォーマーから、(ii) 本件ウェブサイトにアクセスされたお客様の属性については、Google LLC等の本件ウェブサイト利用状況分析サービス提供者から間接的に取得します。

6. 個人情報の共有及び開示

当社は、上記の個人情報の処理の目的を果たすため、お客様の個人情報を以下の場合に第三者に共有し、開示します。

○処理者(サービスプロバイダー)への共有

  • Sony Interactive Entertainment LLC、任天堂株式会社、Microsoft Corporation及び Valve Corporation 等のプラットフォーマー
  • 株式会社アンノウン、株式会社タムソフト及び株式会社ゲームループ等の本件ゲーム開発者
  • 株式会社リュウズオフィス、Amazon Web Services, Inc等の本件ウェブサイト制作及び保守サービス提供者
  • イー・ガーディアン株式会社等の本件カスタマーサポートサービス提供者
  • Google LLC等の本件ウェブサイト利用状況分析サービス提供者
  • その他の当社委託先

○法令遵守等

お客様の居住国内若しくは居住国外の法律並びに/又は公的機関及び政府当局からの要請により、当社はお客様の個人情報をこれらの機関及び当局に対し開示することが必要となる場合があります。また、当社は、法律の執行又はその他の公的に重要な問題への対処のために、開示が必要又は適切である場合、お客様の個人情報を開示することがあります。当社は、当社の権利を保護し、利用可能な救済を追求し、当社の利用規約を執行し、詐欺行為を調査し又は当社の運営若しくはお客様を保護するために、開示が合理的に必要な場合にも、お客様の個人情報を開示することがあります。

○その他

その他、当社は、以下の場合に、お客様の個人情報を第三者と共有することがあります。

  • 企業の売却、合併、買収その他の資産の全部又は一部の移転(破産手続きの一部を含みます。)に伴って個人情報が共有される場合
  • 当社又は第三者の生命、身体又は財産の保護のために必要がある場合であって、お客様の同意を得ることが困難である場合
  • お客様の同意がある場合
  • その他適用される法令上許容される場合

当社は、非識別化又は統計化された情報を、制限なく共有することができます。

7. 海外への個人データの移転

上記の共有及び開示の結果、お客様の個人情報が以下の国に移転される場合があります。

  • 米国

かかる場合には、当社は、各国の個人情報保護規制で要求される適切な保護措置を実施します。各国毎の保護措置については、各国別紙をご覧ください。

8. 安全管理措置

当社は、お客様の個人情報の安全管理のために、以下の安全管理措置を講じます。

  • 基本方針の策定:個人情報の適正な処理の確保のため、「関係法令・ガイドライン等の遵守」、「質問及び苦情処理の窓口」等についての基本方針を策定します。
  • 個人情報の処理に係る規律の整備:取得、利用、保存、提供、削除・廃棄等の段階ごとに、処理方法、責任者・担当者及びその任務等について個人情報の処理に関する規程を策定します。
  • 組織的安全管理措置:個人情報の処理に関する責任者を設置するとともに、個人情報を処理する従業者及び当該従業者が処理する個人情報の範囲を明確化し、法や取扱規程に違反している事実又は兆候を把握した場合の責任者への報告連絡体制を整備します。
  • 人的安全管理措置:個人情報の処理に関する留意事項について、従業者に定期的な研修を実施します。
  • 物理的安全管理措置:個人情報を処理する区域において、従業者の入退室管理及び持ち込む機器等の制限を行うとともに、権限を有しない者による個人情報の閲覧を防止する措置を実施します。また、個人情報を処理する機器、電子媒体及び書類等の盗難又は紛失等を防止するための措置を講じるとともに、事業所内の移動を含め、当該機器、電子媒体等を持ち運ぶ場合、容易に個人情報が判明しないよう措置を実施します。
  • 技術的安全管理措置:アクセス制御を実施して、担当者及び処理する個人情報データベース等の範囲を限定します。また、個人情報を取り扱う情報システムを外部からの不正アクセス又は不正ソフトウェアから保護する仕組みを導入します。
  • 外的環境の把握:個人情報を保管している米国における個人情報の保護に関する制度を把握した上で安全管理措置を実施します。

9. クッキー及び類似技術

お客様が本件ウェブサイトにアクセスされた場合で、かつ、お客様がクッキー等(Flashクッキー、ウェブビーコンといったトラッキング技術、その他の技術を含み、以下「クッキー等」といいます。)を有効にしている場合、当社は、自動的に、お客様が利用したPC、携帯電話端末、タブレットその他の情報通信端末に関する情報を取得することがあります。当社がこれらの情報を取得する場合、当社は、これらの情報を個人情報として取り扱います。クッキー等の利用をご希望されない場合、ウェブブラウザの設定を変更することにより、無効化することができます。

10. 第三者の提供するサービス・ツールの利用に伴う情報の取得等について

○デジタル広告及び分析

当社は、広告以外の目的で、お客様の本件ウェブサイトの利用に関するデータを長期的に収集する第三者と協力することがあります。例えば、分析やマーケティングを目的として、Google アナリティクスを使用する場合があります。
Google アナリティクスでは、クッキー等などを利用してお客様の情報を収集します。 お客様が本件ウェブサイトをご利用になる際に、Googleアナリティクスがどのように情報を収集し、使用するかについては、こちら(www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners)をご覧ください。
Google アナリティクスの使用の中止を希望されるお客様は、こちら(https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout)にアクセスしてください。

当社が使用するGoogleアナリティクスの広告機能は以下のとおりです。

  • Googleアナリティクスのユーザー属性とインタレスト カテゴリに関するレポート

当社及びGoogleを含むサードパーティベンダーは、ファーストパーティCookie(又は他のファーストパーティID)とGoogleの広告CookieなどのサードパーティCookie(又は他のサードパーティID)を組み合わせ、お客様の属性・興味・関心の分析に使用しています。

○第三者のリンク及びツール

本件ウェブサイト及び本件サービスは、第三者のウェブサイト又はアプリへのリンクをお客様に提供する場合があります。当社は、当該ウェブサイト又はアプリがどのように個人情報を取り扱うのかを管理しておらず、当該ウェブサイト又はアプリは、本グローバルプライバシーポリシーの対象外です。お客様は、ご利用になる他のウェブサイトやアプリのプライバシーポリシーを確認し、当該ウェブサイト又はアプリがどのように個人情報を取り扱うのかを知る必要があります。

また、本件ウェブサイトには、第三者が提供するソーシャル・ネットワーキング・ツールなどのソーシャル・メディア・ツール又はプラグインが含まれています。お客様が当該ツールを使用して個人情報を共有し又は当該サイトの当該機能とその他の方法で相互にやり取りを行う場合、当該第三者はお客様に関する情報を収集し、当該情報を一般に公開する等お客様のアカウント設定に従って当該情報を利用及び共有することがあります。
お客様による第三者とのやり取り及び当該第三者の提供する機能の利用には、当該第三者のプライバシーポリシーが適用されます。 お客様が作成及び使用するアカウントに係るプライバシーポリシーをよくお読みになることをお勧めします。

11. お客様の権利

当社は、お客様に適用される個人情報保護規制において、お客様が有する権利を尊重します。お客様は、日本の個人情報の保護に関する法律に基づき、個人情報の開示、内容の訂正・追加・削除、利用の停止・消去・第三者提供の停止を求めることができます。これに加えて、適用される各国の個人情報保護規制でお客様に権利が付与される場合があります。各国で付与されている権利については、各国別紙をご確認ください。お客様は、権利を行使される場合は、本グローバルプライバシーポリシーの第13条(連絡先)記載の連絡先宛にお問い合わせください。

12. 子どもの個人情報

当社は、子どもの個人情報について、適用される法令に従って必要な措置を講じます。詳細については、各国別紙をご覧ください。

13. 連絡先

本グローバルプライバシーポリシーに関するご質問又はお問い合わせについては、以下に記載する相談窓口にご連絡ください。

14. 本グローバルプライバシーポリシーの変更

当社は、本グローバルプライバシーポリシー(各国別紙を含みます。)を変更する場合には、本件ウェブサイトへの掲載、お客様への電子メールの配信又はその他当社が適当であると判断する方法(適用される法令により必要とされる方法がある場合にはそれに従います。)にて通知することにより、本通知の全部又は一部を変更又は追加することができるものとします。この場合、お客様が当該通知を受領後初めて本件サービスを使用し、本件ウェブサイトにアクセスし、又は本件カスタマーサポートにお問い合わせをする日か当該通知において定める日のいずれか早い時点から、変更後の本通知が適用されるものとします。その他適用される個人情報保護規制において必要な手続がある場合には、当該手続を講じます。

※各国別紙については他言語版の「グローバルプライバシーポリシー」をご覧ください。

Last updated: September 24, 2021

The DELiGHTWORKS Inc. (the “Company”) global privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) provides for the methods of processing personal information of customers (“customers”, “you”) who use the Company’s online fighting game service (the “Service”) in “MELTY BLOOD: TYPE LUMINA” (the “Game”) who access the official website of the Game (the “Website”) located at https://meltyblood.typelumina.com, or who contact the customer support for the Game (the “Customer Support”). The Company is located at 3-6-28 Aobadai, Meguro-ku, Tokyo.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, which applies to all of our customers, the Company has prepared exhibits that may also apply to you depending on the area in which you reside or are located. In such case, please refer to the applicable exhibits. If this Privacy Policy conflicts with the country-specific exhibits, such exhibits will prevail.

1. Categories of personal information subject to processing

The Company collects and processes the following personal information about its customers. Some of it may be collected automatically.

  • ID and Password for Game accounts and online accounts (SEN Accounts, Nintendo Accounts and NetworkService Accounts, Microsoft Accounts, or Steam Accounts) of customers who use the Service
  • Cookies and other terminal identifiers and attribute information of customers who access the Website (such as, age, gender, interests categories, affinity categories, in-market segments. For more information about interests categories, affinity categories, in-market segments, visit About Demographics and Interests - Analytics Help (google.com))
  • IP addresses, provider information, terminal information and web browser information of customers who access the Website
  • Names, email addresses, the play time and date of accessing the Game, ID and Password for online accounts (SEN Accounts, Nintendo Accounts, Microsoft Accounts or Steam Accounts), and system requirements of customers who contacted Customer Support
  • Other personal information collected by the Company in connection with the Services, the Website, and the Customer Support (if required by applicable laws and regulations, the Company shall obtain such personal information after separately notifying the customers.)

2. Purpose

The Company may process personal information of customers for the following purposes:

  • to provide the Service, and to handle faults in the Game and diagnose its problems;
  • to analyze the attributes of customers who accessed the Website and improve our customers’ experience when they access the Website
  • to analyze the use of the Website, to maintain, handle faults in and operate and improve the Website, and to diagnose server problems;
  • to respond to inquiries made by customers to Customer Support;
  • if required, to respond to disputes and litigation and to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to conduct other business operations necessary to provide the Service and services incidental thereto;
  • to develop new services;
  • to send updates, promotions, and marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
  • with your consent, or as otherwise disclosed at the time information is collected;
  • for our recordkeeping purposes;
  • to maintain security of the Service and the Website including preventing fraud and cyber-attacks; and
  • for other purposes permitted under applicable laws and regulations.

3. Legal basis, etc. for processing

The Company processes your personal information in accordance with applicable personal information protection regulations. Please refer to the country-specific exhibits regarding the Company’s legal basis for processing.

If the provision of personal information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, the Company will separately notify you. If you do not provide your personal information, the Company may not provide to you the Service or Customer Support services.

For example, the provision of your ID and Password for Game accounts and online accounts (SEN Accounts, Nintendo Accounts and NetworkService Accounts, Microsoft Accounts, or Steam Accounts) is a requirement necessary for you to use the Service.

Furthermore, your IP addresses, provider information, terminal information and web browser information is a requirement necessary for you to access the Website.

4. Retention period for personal information

The Company retains your personal information as long as it is necessary in order to fulfill the purposes of processing personal information as set out above. Specifically, the retention period for each personal information is as follows.

  • ID and Password for Game accounts and online accounts (SEN Accounts, Nintendo Accounts and NetworkService Accounts, Microsoft Accounts, or Steam Accounts) of customers who use the Service:
    as long as these platforms provide the Service
  • Cookies and other terminal identifiers and attribute information of customers who access the Website:
    within14 months
  • IP addresses, provider information, terminal information and web browser information of customers who access the Website:
    6 months
  • Names, email addresses, the play time and date of the Game, and ID and Password for online accounts of customers who contacted Customer Support:
    26 months

5. Sources of personal information

The Company obtains all of your personal information from you directly, save for (i)ID and Password for Game accounts and online accounts (SEN Accounts, Nintendo Accounts and NetworkService Accounts, Microsoft Accounts, or Steam Accounts) of customers who use the Service which the Company obtains from platforms providing the Service such as Sony Interactive Entertainment LLC, Nintendo Co., Ltd., Microsoft Corporation and Valve Corporation, and (ii) attribute information of customers who access the Website which the Company obtains from The Website Traffic Analysis Service Provider such as Google LLC.

6. Overseas transfer of personal information

The Company shares with and discloses customers personal information to the following third parties in order to fulfil the purpose of processing personal information as set out above.

○Sharing with Processors (service providers)

  • Platforms providing the Service such as Sony Interactive Entertainment LLC, Nintendo Co., Ltd., Microsoft Corporation and Valve Corporation;
  • The Game Developer such as Unknown Corporation, TAMSOFT CORPORATION, and GameLoop Inc.;
  • The Website Production and Maintenance Service Provider such as RYU'S OFFICE Inc. and Amazon Web Services, Inc.;
  • The Customer Support Service Provider such as E-Guardian Inc.;
  • The Website Traffic Analysis Service Provider such as Google LLC; and
  • Other contractors of the Company

○Legal compliance, etc.

In some instances, the Company may be required to disclose your personal information to public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence in accordance with law and/or requests from such authorities. The Company will also disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary or appropriate, due to the purposes of law enforcement or handling other issues of public importance. The Company will also disclose your personal information if the disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the Company’s rights, to pursue available remedies, to enforce the Company’s terms of use, to investigate fraud, or to protect the Company’s operations or customers.

○Other

In addition, we may also share personal information of customers with other parties, including the following.

  • Pursuant to a subpoena, court order, governmental inquiry, or other legal process or as otherwise required by law;
  • Cases in which there is a need to protect a human life, body or fortune, and when it is difficult to obtain a principal's consent;
  • With your consent;
  • Other cases permitted under applicable laws and regulations.

We may share information that has been de-identified or aggregated without limitation.

7. Overseas transfer of personal information

As a result of the above sharing and disclosure, your personal information may be transferred to the following countries.

  • United States of America

In such cases, the Company will take proper protection measures required by the personal information protection regulation of each country. For the protection measures of each country, please refer to the country-specific exhibits.

8. Safety management measures

For safety management of customers’ personal information, the Company takes the following safety management measures:

  • Formulation of basic policies: to secure proper processing of personal information, the Company will form basic security policies e.g. “compliance with related laws, regulations, guidelines, and the like”, “questions and complaints processing center”, etc.
  • Preparation of procedures related to processing of personal information: in each of the steps of acquiring, using, storing, providing, deleting, disposing etc, the Company will form processing procedures for personal information regarding processing methods, responsible persons, persons in charge and their duties etc;
  • Organizational safety management measures: the Company will, as well as identifying persons responsible for the processing of customers personal information, clarify which employees will process personal information and the scope of personal information that such employee will process, and prepare a reporting and communication system if a breach of such access rights is found or a breach of any personal information is found (in accordance with applicable personal information protection regulations).
  • Human safety management measures: The Company will conduct regular training for employees for important matters regarding processing of personal information.
  • Physical safety management measures: In the areas that personal information will be processed, the Company will, as well as managing employees’ access of rooms and limiting devices that would be brought into the room, take measures to prevent access to personal information by persons without authority. The Company will, take measures to prevent robbery, loss or unauthorised access etc. devices, electronic media, documents and anything else containing personal information.
  • Technical safety management measures: The Company will limit the number of persons in charge and the scope of personal information databases accessible by persons.  The Company will install systems to protect information systems that process personal information from unauthorized access and unauthorized software from outside.
  • Grasping the external environment: The Company will take safety management measures after grasping systems regarding protection of personal information in the United States where personal data are stored.

9. Cookies and similar technologies

When a customer accesses the Website and such customer enables cookies, etc. (including tracking technologies such as flash cookies and web beacons, and other technologies; “Cookies, etc.”), the Company may automatically acquire information about the PC, mobile phone, tablet, or other information regarding the communication devices used by the customer etc. If the Company acquires such information, the Company will handle the information as personal information. If you do not wish to use cookies or other tracking technologies, you may disable them by changing your web browser settings.

10. Regarding acquisition of information accompanied by service tools provided by third parties

○digital advertising and analytics

We may work with third parties that collect data about your use of the Website over time for non-advertising purposes. For example, the system may use Google Analytics for analytics and marketing purposes.
In Google Analytics, user information will be collected by using Cookies, etc. For more information about how Google Analytics collects and uses data when you use our Site, visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners,
and to opt out of Google Analytics, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics advertising function that the Company uses is as follows:

  • Reports on user attributes and interest categories of Google Analytics

The Company and third party vendors including Google Analytics combine first party cookies (or other first party IDs) and third party cookies such as Google advertising cookies (or other third party IDs) to analyze customers attributes and interests.

○Third-Party Links and Tools

The Website and Service may provide links to third-party websites or apps. We do not control the privacy practices of those websites or apps, and they are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policies of other websites or apps that you use to learn about their data practices.

The Website also includes integrated social media tools or “plug-ins,” such as social networking tools offered by third parties. If you use these tools to share personal information or you otherwise interact with these features on the Site, those companies may collect information about you and may use and share such information in accordance with your account settings, including by sharing such information with the general public.
Your interactions with third-party companies and your use of their features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide those features. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies of any accounts you create and use.

11. Rights of customers

The Company will respect the rights you hold regarding personal information protection regulations applicable to you. Customers may require disclosure of personal information, correction, addition, and elimination of content, suspension and erasure of usage, and suspension of provision to third parties in accordance with Japanese laws regarding protection of personal information. In addition, in personal information protection regulations of each country that will be applied, rights may be granted to customers. For rights granted in each country, please refer to the country-specific exhibits. If you wish to exercise your rights, please make an inquiry using the contact in Article 13 (Contact Details) of the Global Privacy Policy.

12. Personal information of children

Regarding personal information of children, the Company will take necessary measures in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Please refer to the country-specific exhibits for more information.

13. Contact details

For questions and inquiries regarding the Global Privacy Policy, please contact the consultation center stated below:

14. Changes to the Global Privacy Policy

The Company may, in making changes to the Global Privacy Policy (including country-specific exhibits), change or add all or part of the Global Privacy by publishing on the Website, sending e-mail to customers, or giving notice by any other method that the Company deems appropriate (subject to applicable laws and regulations, if any).  In such case, the amended Global Privacy Policy will be applied from the earlier of the date on which you use the Service, access the Website, or make inquiries to the Customer Support for the first time after receiving such notice or the date stated in such notice.  If there are any necessary procedures in personal information protection regulations that will be applied, such procedures will be taken.

Exhibit: EEA (European Economic Area) and UK

Effective date: September 24, 2021

This Exhibit applies to customers located or residing in the EEA (European Economic Area) and the UK. The controller for the purposes of the obligations set out in the Global Privacy Policy and this Exhibit is the DELiGHTWORKS Inc.

1. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for the Company’s processing of personal information (in this Exhibit “personal information” means the same as “personal data” as defined within the GDPR and the UK GDPR (collectively, the “GDPR”)) under the GDPR is as follows. There may be cases where we obtain some kind of consent from you in connection with your personal information, but unless item (3) below applies, even in such a case, the legal basis for processing will be, “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract” or “processing is necessary for the pursuit of legitimate interests.

(1) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract (GDPR Article 6(1)(b))

We process your personal information on the basis that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract (GDPR Article 6(1)(b)) for the following purpose:
• to respond to inquiries made by customers to Customer Support

(2) Processing is necessary for the pursuit of legitimate interests (GDPR Article 6(1)(f))

We process your personal information on the basis that processing is necessary for the pursuit of legitimate interests (GDPR Article 6(1)(f)) for the purposes specified in Section 2 (Purposes) of the Global Privacy Policy other than the purposes specified in items (1) and (3) (for details of the balancing test for legitimate interests, please contact us using the contact details specified in Section 13 (Contact details) of the Global Privacy Policy.

(3) We obtain your consent in advance (GDPR Article 6(1)(a))

We will obtain your consent before using cookies and other terminal identifiers, except for cookies and other terminal identifiers that are strictly essential in order to provide services to you. We process cookies and other terminal identifiers of you who access the Website on the basis of your consent (GDPR Article 6(1)(a)) for the following purpose:
• to analyze the attributes of customers who accessed the Website and improve our customers’ experience when they access the Website.

Where required by law, we will obtain your consent before engaging in direct marketing. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by the means separately specified at the time we obtain your consent. However, your withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing conducted based on your consent before its withdrawal.

2. Overseas transfer of personal information

When we transfer personal information to a country outside the EEA (European Economic Area) and the UK, we do so on the basis of an adequacy decision for countries where an adequacy decision has been made (GDPR Article 45), and for other countries, we implement appropriate safeguards by executing standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission (and where applicable the UK Information Commissioner) (GDPR Article 46(2)(c) and Article 46(5)) with the recipient. If you wish to receive copies of documents regarding these safeguards, please contact us using the contact details specified in Section 13 (Contact details) of the Global Privacy Policy.

3. Your rights

You have the following rights.

  • Obtaining information regarding data processing: You have the right to obtain from us all necessary information regarding our processing of data concerning you (GDPR Article 13 and Article 14).
  • Access to personal information: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not personal information concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, to access personal information and certain information (GDPR Article 15).
  • Rectification and erasure of personal information: You have the right to have us rectify inaccurate personal information concerning you without undue delay and have incomplete personal information completed by us (GDPR, Article 16). You also have the right to have us erase personal information concerning you without undue delay when certain conditions are met (GDPR Article 17).
  • Restricting processing of personal information: You have the right to restrict our processing of personal information concerning you when certain conditions are met (GDPR Article 18).
  • Objection to processing of personal information: You have the right to object to our processing of personal information concerning you when certain conditions are met (GDPR Article 21).
  • Personal information portability: You have the right to receive personal information concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us, when certain conditions are met (GDPR Article 20).
  • Freedom from automated decision-making: You have the right to not be subject to automated (no human involvement) decision-making, which produces legal effects or significant effects on you, when certain conditions are met (GDPR Article 22).
  • You may lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal information with the data protection supervisory authority of the member state where you live or work or where the alleged infringement took place (GDPR Article 77) or, if you live in the United Kingdom, with the Information Commissioner of the United Kingdom.

Exhibit: California/Nevada

Effective date: September 24, 2021

California Privacy Rights
This section applies to customers residing in California and applies only to “personal information” that is subject to the CCPA. It includes disclosures required under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

If you are vision impaired, you can access this section using a screen reader. If you are otherwise disabled, you can access this section by contacting the Company for additional accessibility information using the contact details specified in Section 6 below.

1. Categories of California Personal Information collected by the Company

We collect information that is subject to the CCPA (“California Personal Information”). We have collected California Personal Information in the following categories within the past 12 months:

  • Personal and online identifiers (such as first and last name, address, phone number, unique online identifiers, IP addresses, email addresses, account names, etc.)
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (age, gender, etc.)
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as browsing history, search history, interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement)
  • Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences
  • Other information about you that is linked to the personal information above

We do not sell personal information.

2. Categories of sources of California Personal Information

In the past 12 months we have obtained the California Personal Information specified in Section 1 above from the following categories of sources: information sources specified in Section 5 (Sources of personal information) of the Global Privacy Policy.

3. Why We Collect, Use, and Share California Personal Information

Our purposes for collecting, using, use, and sharing California Personal Information are as set forth in Section 2 (Purpose) of the Global Privacy Policy.

• Our business purposes as identified in the CCPA include:

  • Auditing related to our interactions with you;
  • Legal compliance;
  • Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity;
  • Debugging;
  • Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics;
  • Internal research for technological improvement;
  • Internal operations;
  • Activities to maintain and improve our services; and
  • Other one-time uses.

4. Recipients of California Personal Information

In the past 12 months we have disclosed your California Personal Information to the following categories of service providers for business purposes.

We have not sold your California Personal Information to any third party within the past 12 months, irrespective of whether you are under 16 years of age or not.

Personal information categoryCategory of recipient
Personal and Online IdentifiersThe Game Developer, the Website Production and Maintenance Service Provider, the Customer Support Service Provider, the Website Traffic Analysis Service Provider, and Other contractors of the Company
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal lawThe Website Traffic Analysis Service Provider
Internet or other or other electronic network activity informationThe Website Traffic Analysis Service Provider
Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferencesThe Website Traffic Analysis Service Provider
Other information about you that is linked to the personal information aboveThe Game Developer, the Website Production and Maintenance Service Provider, the Customer Support Service Provider, the Website Traffic Analysis Service Provider, and Other contractors of the Company

5. Your rights concerning California Personal Information

You have certain rights in connection with your California Personal Information. You can exercise these rights free of charge, unless otherwise provided by applicable law. We will endeavor to respond to your request promptly after verification pursuant to the provisions of applicable laws.

  • The right to know the categories of California Personal Information that we have collected concerning you, the categories of information sources from which we collect that California Personal Information, our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling California Personal Information, the categories of third parties with whom we share California Personal Information, and specific pieces of California Personal Information that we have collected concerning you.
  • The right to request deletion of the California Personal Information concerning you that we have collected from you.
  • The right to opt-out of our sale of your California Personal Information.
  • The right not to be discriminated against by us on the grounds of your exercise of privacy rights granted under the CCPA.
  • As a California resident, under California’s Shine the Light law (California Civil Code § 1798.83) you may request that we provide a list of the categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the most recent calendar year, and the names and addresses of those third parties. You also may request that we do not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

You can make a request to exercise the above rights by contacting us using the contact details specified in Section 6 below.

Verification procedures and necessary information: We may request that you provide additional information to verify your identity or to correctly understand, evaluate and respond to your request, but you are not required to create an account with us in order to submit or achieve any request. We ask you to provide specific personal information for our records and reference. We will require you to provide, at a minimum name and email address.

Agent: You may nominate an agent who is authorized to make requests on your behalf. You may do so by giving your agent written permission to act on your behalf. Even if you choose to use an agent, to the extent permitted by law, there may be cases where we request a new verification when responding to a request.

Minors’ Right to Opt In. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

6. Contact details for detailed information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies and practices or your options and rights under California law, please contact us using the contact details specified in Section 13 (Contact details) of the Global Privacy Policy.

Email us at: support_en@typelumina.com

Or contact us at: 3-6-28, Aobadai, Meguro-ku, Tokyo, 153-0042, Japan

Nevada Privacy Rights
Although we do not currently conduct sales of personal information, Nevada residents may submit a request directing us to not sell personal information we maintain about them if our practices change in the future.

Exhibit: Hong Kong

Effective date: September 24, 2021

This Exhibit is in addition to the Privacy Policy and applies to customers located or residing in Hong Kong under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong (the “PDPO”).

1. Direct marketing

We will not send you any direct marketing, or provide your personal information (in this Exhibit “personal information” means the same as “personal data” as defined within the PDPO) to a third party for use by that third party in direct marketing, without obtaining your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by the means separately specified at the time we obtain your consent. However, your withdrawal of consent is only valid into the future, and does not affect the lawfulness of processing conducted based on your consent before its withdrawal.

2. Legal basis, etc. for processing

Your personal information is collected, held, processed, and used in accordance with the PDPO.

3. Retention period for personal information

We will take all practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the personal information is or is to be used as notified to you in the Privacy Policy and above. Where the retention period for any personal information is not specifically set out in the Privacy Policy, this general principle applies.

4. Sources of personal information

As described in the Privacy Policy, we may receive your personal information through third party sources if you have previously submitted such personal information to them. We are not responsible for the collection, retention, processing, use, disclosure, transfer, security, and/or access of your personal information by or from such third-party sources, and we recommend you examine the privacy policy of any third parties to understand their procedures for collecting, holding, processing, using, and disclosing personal information.

5. Sharing and disclosure of personal information

As stated in the Privacy Policy, we may disclose your personal information in order to fulfill the Purposes to certain third parties. “Other contractors of the Company” and other third parties include:

  • our affiliates and/or other service providers that provide development and maintenance, administrative, data processing, research and marketing, distribution, IT and telecommunications, digital storage, professional, or other similar services to us. This includes, without limitation, cloud hosting service providers, which provides us with digital storage services on its servers;

6. Overseas transfer of personal information

As set out in the Privacy Policy, your personal information may, from time to time be transferred to and/or stored by us in physical locations and/or servers located within or outside Hong Kong and/or shared with our affiliates and/or other third parties (as set out above) within or outside Hong Kong. Where the specific countries or locations for any overseas transfer of personal information is not specifically set out in the Privacy Policy, we will take proper protection measures required by the personal information protection regulation of each country as set out in the Privacy Policy.

7. Safety management measures

In addition to those specific safety management measures as set out in the Privacy Policy, we will take all practicable steps to ensure that your personal information held by use are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use, and we shall procure by contract or use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that our affiliates and/or any other third parties to whom we disclose your personal information do the same. Where the specific safety management measures are not specifically set out in the Privacy Policy, this general principle applies.

8. Rights of customers

You have the right to:

  • ascertain whether we hold any of your personal information;
  • request access to your personal information held by us (and be given reasons if such a request is refused, and object to such a refusal);
  • require us to correct any personal information which is inaccurate (and be given reasons if such a request is refused, and object to such a refusal);
  • ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to personal information generally, and the types of personal information held by us; and
  • withdraw consent from receiving direct marketing from us at any time.

If you would like to make a request in relation to the above (or make any general enquiries), please send us your request or enquiry in writing as set out in the Privacy Policy as supplemented by this Exhibit in paragraph 13 below.

In accordance with the PDPO, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal information access request.

9. Contact details

For any enquiries in relation to the Privacy Policy or this Exhibit, our contact details are as follows:

Game Business Department General Manager
support_en@typelumina.com

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy and this Exhibit

We reserve the right to modify the Privacy Policy and this Exhibit at any time, so please review each document frequently. Where there are significant changes, we will notify you (as set out in the Privacy Policy) and, where required by law, obtain your acceptance of the changes, consents, and/or opt in (as necessary or applicable). If you do not accept the changes and/or provide your consent, then we may not be able to perform the Purposes and/or provide the Services to you.

Exhibit: Taiwan

Effective date: September 24, 2021

DELiGHTWORKS Inc. (“Company”, “we” or “us”) fully understands the importance of protecting personal information, and observes Taiwanese laws and regulations relating to privacy protection. Our Global Privacy Policy explains how we protect your personal information (in this exhibit (“Exhibit”) “personal information” means the same as “personal data” as defined within the Personal Data Protection Act). This Exhibit shall apply to the customers who reside or are located in Taiwan. To matters not specified in the Global Privacy Policy, this Exhibit shall apply. If Global Privacy Policy conflicts with this Exhibit, this Exhibit will prevail. Therefore, please read this Exhibit carefully.

In general, this Exhibit applies to personal information of customers who use an online fighting game service (the “Service”) in “MELTY BLOOD: TYPE LUMINA” (the “Game”) created and sold by us, who access the official website of the Game (the “Website”), or contact the customer support for the Game (“Customer Support”).

1. Purpose

The processing (including collection and use) of personal information by us shall be for specific purposes and using personal information shall only within the necessary scope of the specific purpose of collection. The specified purposes to process personal information are as set forth in Article 2 of the Global Privacy Policy.
The specified purposes to process personal information can be categorized as follows pursuant to the Specific Purpose and the Classification of Personal Data of the Personal Data Protection Act:

  • Marketing
  • Contracts, Quasi-contracts, and/or Other Legal Affairs
  • Consumers, Customer Management and Services
  • Consumer Protection
  • Commercial and/or Technical Information
  • Information (Communication) Services
  • Information (Communication) and Database Management
  • Surveys, Statistics, and/or Analysis
  • Other Purposes in Compliance with the Articles of Incorporation
  • Other Consulting Service

The processing of your personal information will be performed in good faith, within the necessary scope of the above specified purposes and will bear legitimate and reasonable connections with the purposes of collection.

2. Overseas transfer of personal information

As a result of the sharing and disclosure pursuant to in Article 6 of the Global Privacy Policy, your personal information may be transferred to the countries/regions set forth in Article 7 of the Global Privacy Policy.
In such cases, the Company will take proper protection measures to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with Global Privacy Policy and this Exhibit and no transfer of your personal information will take place to the countries/regions which are restricted or prohibited by laws, regulations and the authorities of Taiwan.

3. Rights of customers

You may exercise the following rights with respect to your personal information pursuant to Article 3 of the Taiwan Personal Data Protection Act and such rights shall not be waived or limited contractually in advance. With regard to your personal information,

you have the right to:

  • access your personal information;
  • request a copy of your personal information;
  • have your personal information rectified or supplemented;
  • demand the cessation of collection, processing, or use of your personal information; and
  • have your personal information erased or deleted.

You may submit your inquiries or requests as set forth herein by sending emails to support_zh-tw@typelumina.com, the Company will promptly proceed with your inquiry or request.

You have the right to decide to provide or not to provide relevant personal information to us at your own discretion, however, please note that choosing not to provide all or any part of your personal information will impact upon the usability of many of our Services.

4. Personal information of children and Minors

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 20 or knowingly allow such persons to use the Services without his/her legal representatives’ consent. If you are under 20, please do not send any data about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address without your representatives’ consent. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a minor under the age of 20, please contact us at “support_zh-tw@typelumina.com”. When we learn that we have collected personal information from a minor under the age of 20 without his/her legal representatives’ consent, we will take appropriate actions as quickly as possible.

By agreeing this Privacy Policy, you certify that you are at least 20 years old or are authorized by your legal representative to consent to the provision of your personal information.

5. Contact details

For questions and inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact the consultation center by sending an email to “support_zh-tw@typelumina.com

6. Changes to the Global Privacy Policy and this Exhibit

When there are important and material changes or addition made in the Global Privacy Policy and this Exhibit, in addition to by publishing on the Website, placing a notice on the Services, we may separately notify you and obtain your consent through all possible ways before implementing the changes and the addition.

If we fail to obtain your consent, we will process and use the personal information collected from you in accordance with the privacy policy before the change and the addition.

Exhibit: Republic of Korea

Effective date: September 24, 2021

This Exhibit applies to customers located or residing in Republic of Korea.

1. Retention period for personal information

Notwithstanding the provisions of 4. Retention period for personal information of the Global Privacy Policy to the contrary, the following provisions will be applied.

We will retain information (including personal information) for as long as we need to use it for the reasons set out in this privacy policy except where we need to keep any personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

If required to retain your personal information pursuant to applicable laws, we retain your personal information for such duration as prescribed thereby, in which case we will use the data solely for the purposes of retention, and applicable durations of retention are set out below.

Records on access

  • Reasons for retention: Article 15-2 of the Communications Secrecy Protection Act; and Article 41 of the Enforcement Decree thereof
  • Duration of Retention: 3 months

The process and method for destroying personal information are set forth below:

  • Destruction Process
    We select the personal information to be destroyed and destroy the personal information with the approval of the Privacy Officer.
  • Destruction Method
    We destroy personal information recorded and stored in the form of electronic files by using a technical method (e.g., low level format) ensuring that the records cannot be reproduced, while personal information recorded and stored in the form of paper documents shall be shredded or incinerated.

2. Processing of personal information

We outsource the processing of your personal information to service providers and contractors(i.e., outsources).

The following are the details on domestic outsourcees to whom we outsource the processing of your personal information:

OutsourceeOutsourced Tasks
Platforms providing the Service (Sony Interactive Entertainment LLC, Nintendo Co., Ltd., Microsoft Corporation and Valve Corporation)To provide the Service
The Game Developer (Unknown Corporation, TAMSOFT CORPORATION, and GameLoop Inc.)To handle faults in the Game and diagnose its problems
The Website Production and Maintenance Service Provider (RYU'S OFFICE Inc. and Amazon Web Services, Inc.)To maintain, handle faults in and operate and improve the Website, and diagnose server problems
The Customer Support Service Provider (E-Guardian Inc.)To respond to inquiries made by customers to Customer Support
The Website Traffic Analysis Service Provider (Google LLC)To analyze the attributes of customers who accessed the Website and improve our customers’ experience when they access the Website

The following are the details on foreign outsourcees to whom we outsource the processing of your personal information:

Recipients (if the recipient is a corporation then the name of the corporation and the contact information of the person in charge of the management of personal information)Outsourced TasksItems of Personal Information to be TransferredCountries Where Personal Information is TransferredDate/Time of TransferMethod of TransferRecipients’ Purposes of Use and Periods of Retention/Use
Google LLC(googlekrsupport@google.com)To analyze the attributes of customers who accessed the Website and improve our customers’ experience when they access the WebsiteCookies and other terminal identifiers and attribute information of customers who access the WebsiteUnited States of AmericaWhenever your personal information is collected and/or updatedVia an online networkUntil the outsourced tasks have been completed and the outsourced contract has concluded
Google LLC(googlekrsupport@google.com)To respond to inquiries made by customers to Customer SupportNames, email addresses, the play time and date of the Game, ID and Password for online accountsUnited States of AmericaWhenever your personal information is collected and/or updatedVia an online networkUntil the outsourced tasks have been completed and the outsourced contract has concluded
Unknown Corporation(support@unknown-corp.co.jp)To handle faults in the Game and diagnose its problemsID and Password for Online fighting game accounts and online accountsJapanWhenever we have to maintain and handle faults in the game's server, and diagnose its problemsVia an online networkUntil the outsourced tasks have been completed and the outsourced contract has concluded
TAMSOFT CORPORATION(management-div@tamsoft.co.jp)To handle faults in the Game and diagnose its problemsID and Password for Online fighting game accounts and online accountsJapanWhenever we have to maintain and handle faults in the game's server, and diagnose its problemsVia an online networkUntil the outsourced tasks have been completed and the outsourced contract has concluded
GameLoop Inc.(info@gameloop.co.jp)To handle faults in the Game and diagnose its problemsID and Password for Online fighting game accounts and online accountsJapanWhenever we have to maintain and handle faults in the game's server, and diagnose its problemsVia an online networkUntil the outsourced tasks have been completed and the outsourced contract has concluded
Amazon Web Services, Inc.(aws-korea-privacy@amazon.com)To maintain, handle faults in and operate and improve the Website, and diagnose server problemsIP addresses, provider information, terminal information and web browser information of customers who access the WebsiteJapanWhenever your personal information is collected and/or updatedVia an online networkUntil the outsourced tasks have been completed and the outsourced contract has concluded
Amazon Web Services, Inc.(aws-korea-privacy@amazon.com)To respond to inquiries made by customers to Customer SupportNames, email addresses, the play time and date of the Game, and ID and Password for online accountsJapanWhenever we have to respond to inquiries made by customers to Customer SupportVia an online networkUntil the outsourced tasks have been completed and the outsourced contract has concluded
RYU'S OFFICE Inc.(support@ryusoffice.co.jp)To maintain, handle faults in and operate and improve the Website, and diagnose server problemsIP addresses, provider information, terminal information and web browser information of customers who access the WebsiteJapanWhenever we have to maintain, handle faults in and operate and improve the Website, and diagnose server problemsVia an online networkUntil the outsourced tasks have been completed and the outsourced contract has concluded
E-Guardian Inc.(info_p@e-guardian.co.jp)To respond to inquiries made by customers to Customer SupportNames, email addresses, the play time and date of the Game, and ID and Password for online accountsJapanWhenever we have to respond to inquiries made by customers to Customer SupportVia an online networkUntil the outsourced tasks have been completed and the outsourced contract has concluded

3. Your rights

You and your legal representative (the same in this Section) have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information, which consent is the legal ground to process your personal information. You also have rights regarding your personal information including, without limitation, rights of access, deletion, cease of use, or correction. We will process your request without undue delay unless we may refuse by the applicable laws, To exercise your rights, please contact us by using the contact details set forth in 13. Contact details of the Global Privacy Policy or 4. Contact details of this Exhibit.

4. Contact details

Contact details of our Privacydepartment which performs the duties related to personal information protection and handles related grievances’ are as follows.

Game Business Department
support_ko@typelumina.com